2017


Aurora & Dillsboro Selections

January: The Children Act, by Ian McEwan

February: The Girls, by Emma Cline

March: The Middlesteins by Jami Attenberg

April: Commonwealth, by Ann Patchett

May: Tender is the Night, by F. Scott Fitzgerald

June: Small Great Things, by Jodi Picoult

July: Juliet’s Nurse, by Lois Leveen

August: Negroland, by Margo Jefferson

September: A Spool of Blue Thread, by Anne Tyler

Moores Hill Selections

January: The Lake House, by Kate Morton

February: News of the World, by Paulette Jiles

March: The Book of Unknown Americans, by Cristina Henriquez

April: The Unquiet Dead, by Ausma Khan

May: A Spool of Blue Thread, by Anne Tyler

June: My Cousin Rachel, by Daphne Du Maurier

July: Girl Waits With Gun, by Amy Stewart
August: The Nest, by Cynthia Sweeney

September: The Summer That Melted Everything, by Tiffany McDaniel

October: The Woman Next Door, by Yewande Omotoso

November: The Alice Network, by Kate Quinn

2016


Aurora & Dillsboro Selections

January: The Lotus Eaters, by Tatjana Soli

February: Circling the Sun, by Paula McLain

March: The Jazz Bird, by Craig Holden

April: Beautiful Ruins, by Jess Walter

May: Return to Me, by Justina Chen

June: Howards End, by E.M. Forster

July: Jasmine, by Bharati Mukherjee

August: The Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet, by Jamie Ford

September: What This River Keeps, by Greg Schwipps

October: The Kitchen House, by Kathleen Grissom

Moores Hill Selections

January: The Storied Life of A.J. Fikry, by Gabrielle Zevin

February: Ordinary Grace, by William Kreuger

March: A Replacement Life, by Boris Fishman

April: The Other Typist, by Suzanne Rindell

May: Where’d You Go, Bernadette by Maria Semple

June: What This River Keeps, by Greg Schwipps

July: The Piano Teacher, by Janice Lee

August: The Truth According to Us, by Annie Barrows

September: Crooked letter, crooked letter, by Tom Franklin

October: My Grandmother Asked Me to Tell You She’s Sorry, by Fredrik Backman

November: The Turner House, by Angela Flournoy

 

2015


Aurora & Dillsboro Selections

January: The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry, Rachel Joyce

February: Z – A Novel of Zelda Fitzgerald, Therese Anne Fowler

March: Don’t Go, Lisa Scottoline

April: The Flame Trees of Thika, Elspeth Huxley

May: The Hurricane Sisters, Dorothea Benton Frank

June: The Widower’s Tale, Julia Glass

July: Lady Macbeth, Susan Fraser King

August: The Lace Reader, Brunonia Barry

September: Go set A Watchman, Harper Lee

October: How to Be an American Housewife, Margaret Dilloway

Moores Hill Selections

January: Under the Wide and Starry Sky, Nancy Horan

February: Major Pettigrew’s Last Stand, Helen Simonson

March: Still Life with Bread Crumbs, Anna Quindlen

April: The Elegance of the Hedgehog, Muriel Barbery

May: Ship of Brides, Jojo Moyes

June: The Rosie Project, Graeme Simsion

July: Down River, John Hart

August: The Orchardist, Amanda Coplin

September: The Widower’s Tale, Julia Glass

October: Neverhome, Laird Hunt

November: Painted Horses, Malcolm Brooks

2014


Aurora & Dillsboro Selections

January: The Red Chamber, Pauline Chen

February: The Gravity of Birds, Tracey Guzeman

March: The Magnificent Ambersons, Booth Tarkington

April: The Invention of Wings, Sue Monk Kidd

May: The Orchardist, Amanda Coplin

June: In the Time of Butterflies, Julia Alvarez

July: Sarah’s Key, Tatiana de Rosnay

August: Language of Flowers, Vanessa Diffenbaugh

September: The Thread That Runs So True, Jesse Stuart

October: The Cellist of Sarajevo, Steven Galloway

Moores Hill Selections

January: Jack 1939, Francine Mathews

February: Molokai, Alan Brennart

March: Snow Child, Eowyn Ivey

April: Conflict of Interest, Adam Mitzner

May: Russian Winter, Daphne Kalotay

June:Elsewhere, Richard Russa

July:Gone Girl, Gillian Flynn

August:The Art Forger, Barbara Shapiro

September:Whistling Past the Graveyard, Susan Crandall

October:The All-Girl Filling Station’s Last Reunion, Fannie Flagg

November:The Boy in the Suitcase, Lene Kaaberbol and Agnete Friis

2013


Aurora & Dillsboro Selections

January: The Homecoming of Samuel Lake, Jenny Wingfield

February: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Mark Haddon

March: Light Between Oceans, M.L. Stedman

April: Sister Carrie, Theadore Dreiser

May: A Walk in the Wood, Bill Bryson

June: Defending Jacob, William Landay

July: Mrs. Lincoln’s Dressmaker, Jennifer Chiaverini

August: Interred with Their Bones, Jennifer Lee Carrell

September: The Song of Achilles, Madeline Miller

October: The Tortilla Curtain, T. C. Boyle

Moores Hill Selections

January: The Dovekeepers, Alice Hoffman

February: The Midwife of Hope River, Patricia Harman

March: Garden of Evening Mists, Tan Twan Eng

April: Defending Jacob, William Landay

May: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Mark Haddon

June: The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry, Rachel Joyce

July: Language of Flowers, Vanessa Diffenbaugh

August: The Secrets of Mary Bowser, Lois Leveen

September: The Cellist of Sarajevo, Steven Galloway

October: The Revenge of the Radioactive Lady, Elizabeth Stuckey-French

November: Flight Behavior, Barbara Kingsolver

2012


Aurora & Dillsboro Book Selections

February: How Green Was My Valley, Llewellyn

March: Haroun and the Sea of Stories , Salmin Rushdie

April: O’ Pioneers, Willa Cather

May: the Fifth Child, Lessing

June: Pontoon, Garrison Kellior

July: Goodbye, Mr. Chips, James Hilton

August: The Paris Wife, Paula McLain

September: Madame Tussuad, Michelle Moran

October: Crooked Letter Crooked Letter, Tom Franklin

2012 Moores Hill Selections

January: Art of Racing in the Rain, Garth Stein

February: The Inside Ring, Mike Lawson

March: The Story of Beautiful Girl, Rachel Simon

April: The Taste of Salt, Martha Southgate

May: Before I Go to Sleep, S.J. Watson

June: Heart in the Right Place, Carolyn Jourdan

July: State of Wonder, Ann Patchett

August: Night Circus, Erin Morgenstern

September: Still Life, Louise Penny

October: Caleb’s Crossing, Geraldine Brooks

November: Alice I Have Been, Melanie Benjamin

2011


Aurora & Dillsboro Book Selections

January: Boy’s Life, Robert McGammon

February: Little Bee, Chris Cleave

March: Major Pettigres’s Last Stand, Helen Simonson

April: Hiding in the Spotlight, Greg Dawson

May: Cold Sassy Tree, Olive Burns

June: Remains of the Day, Kazuo Ishiguro

July: Hard Times, Charles Dickens

August: The Confession, John Grisham

September: The Bridges of Madison County, Robert James Waller

October: The House at Riverton, Kate Morton

Moores Hill Book Selections

January: The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation: the Pox Party , M.T. Anderson

February: The Vanishing Act of Esme Lennox, Maggie O’Farrell

March: The Lotus Eaters, Tatjana Soli

April: The Lace Reader, Brunonia Barry

May: The Last Time I Was Me, Cathy Lamb

June: Strength in What Remains, Tracy Kidder

July: Lady Macbeth, Susan Fraser King

August: The Calligrapher’s Daughter, Eugenia Kim

September: Finding Nouf, Zoe Ferraris

October: When We Were Strangers, Pamela Schoenwaldt

November: Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet, Jamie Ford

2010


Say You’re One of Them, Uwen Akpan

Snow Flower and the Secret Fan, Lisa See

Saving CeeCee Honeycut, Beth Hoffman

Tamar, Mal Peet

Olive Ketteridge, Elizabeth Strout

Remarkable Creatures, Tracy Chevalier

The Help, Kathryn Stockett

Cutting for Stone, Abraham Verghese

The Vanishing Act of Esme Lennox, Maggie O’Farrell

Half-Broke Horses, Jeannette Walls

2009


January: Three Cups of Tea, Greg Mortenson

February: Year of Wonder, Geraldine Brooks

March: Gift from the Sea<, Anne Morrow Lindbergh

April: The Pianist, W’adys’aw Szpilman

May: Big Stone Gap, Adriana Trigiani

June: The Alchemist, Paul Coelho

July: I am Rebrandt’s Daughter, Lynn Cullen

August: The Blessing Way, Tony Hillerman

September: A Test of Wills, Charles Todd

October: The Guerneys Literary and Potato Peel Socitey, Mary Ann Shaffer

2008


A Thousand Splendid Suns, Khaled Hosseini

1000 White Women, Jim Fergus

Water for Elephants, Sara Guren

Eat, Pray, Love, Elizabeth Gilbert

A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, Betty Smith

The Memory Keeper’s Daughter, Kim Edwards

Innocent Man, John Grisham

My Sister’s Keeper, Jodi Picoult

March, Geraldine Brooks

Little Women, Louisa May Alcott

2007


The Book Thief, Markus Zus

Home to Harmony, Phillip Gulley

The Devil in the White City, Erik Larson

Cat’s Cradle, Kurt Vonnegut

A Raisin in the Sun, Larraine Hansberry

And Then There Were None, Agatha Christie

The Glass Castle, Jeannette Walls

Diary of Mattie Spenser, Sandra Dallas

Great American Short Stories, Various

The Greatest Generation, Tom Brokaw

2006


Age of Innocence, Edith Wharton

A Million Litter Pieces, James Frey

Plainsong, Kent Haruf

Night, Elie Wiesel

Maisie Dobbs, Jacqueline Winspear

The Lovely Bones, Alice Sebold

The Giver, Lois Lowry

Zippy, Haven Kimmel

The Secret Life of Bees, Sue Monk Kidd

China Trade, S.J. Rozan

2005


Gone with the Wind, Margaret Mitchell

First Ladies…, Margaret Truman

Macbeth, William Shakespeare

The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, Alexander McCall-Smith

Roll of Thunder Hear My Cry, Mildred Taylor

Inamorata, Joseph Gangemi

Julie & Romeo, Jeanne Ray

The Kite Runner, Khaled Hosseini

Memoirs of a Geisha, Arthur Golden

Fried Green Tomatoes, Fannie Flagg

2004


East of Eden, John Steinbeck

Patty Jane’s House of Curl, Lorna Landvig

Seabiscuit, Laura Hillenbrand

The Time Machine, H.G. Wells

The Midwife’s Apprentice, Karen Cushman

Riders of the Purple Sage, Zane Grey

The Body in the Transept, Jeanne Dams

O Pioneers, Willa Cather

The Samurai’s Garden, Gail Tsukiyama

Peace Like a River, Leif Enger

2003


Stones from the River, Ursula Hegi

Montana 1948, Larry Walston

Charms for the Easy Life, Kaye Gibbons

Like Water for Chocolate, Laura Esquivel

Of Mice and Men, John Steinbeck

Black and Blue, Anna Quindlen

Good Night, Mr Tom, Michelle Magorian

The Friendly Persuasion, Jessamyn West

Hound of the Baskervilles, Arthur Conan Doyle

Snow Falling on Cedars, David Guterson

2002


Back When We Were Grownups, Anne Tyler

Murder By Peacocks, Donna Andrews

Girl with a Pearl Earring, Tracy Chevalier

Chocolat, Joanne Harris

Summer of My German Soldier, Bette Greene

Joy Luck Club, Amy Tan

Wuthering Heights, Emily Bronte

Rebecca, Daphne BuMaurier